The basic research for the novel treatment for under active bladder -focusing on the construction of troponin system in smooth muscle-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIOKA Shunichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90274472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Narihito  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90294941)
TAKAHASHI Fumi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50274436)
ITO Shinichi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40291520)
YONEMITSU Yoshikazu  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 客員教授 (40315065)
NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30192230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトロポニン / 平滑筋 / 排尿機能 / 低活動膀胱 / 膀胱排尿筋 / 排尿筋 / 筋収縮機構 / 膀胱平滑筋 / トロポニンT
Research Abstract
It has been generally accepted that in smooth muscle contraction, MLCK system but not troponin system is dominant. However, we found cardiac troponin T (cTnT) in urinary bladder smooth muscle.
The following present study was thus designed in order to clarify troponin subunits in smooth muscle and to explore the possibility for clinical treatment using detrusor smooth muscle. Troponin is composed of 3 subunits (T, I, and C), and categorized into 3 groups (cardiac, slow skeletal muscle, fast skeletal muscle). We examined all troponin subunits and clarified the expression of not only all types of TnT but also slow skeletal muscle type of troponin I in human detrusor. Further, dominant expression of their genes were recognized compared to other smooth muscle organs. The smooth muscle specific protein, calponin and caldesmon were also expressed at protein level suggesting novel contraction system combined with troponin subunits and their protein.