Identification and functional analysis of cytokine signal transduction-related factors in human urethral rhabdosphincter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIMATA hiromitsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fuminori  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30305049)
SUMINO Yasuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30325716)
MORI Kenichi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00579013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外尿道括約筋 / 尿失禁 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We explored the identification of specifically expressed factors in human RS and examined the effect on RS satellite cell growth, differentiation and the mechanisms of intracellular signal transduction by those factors. TGF-beta highly increased in ECM of RS by immunohistochemistry. Moreover, we identified that TGF-beta could inhibit cell proliferation and differentiation of human RS satellite cells through Smad2/3 phosphorylation.In the experiments using rat, urethral fnctions significantly decreased with aging after child-birth, and it has been considered that aging after child-birth attenuated urethral support. On the other hand, transcripts of ECM in urethra were significantly decreased with aging, although there were no significant changes in those of inflammatory cytokines between young and aged groups. Reduction of ECM or chronic inflammatory state in urethra including RS with aging might attenuate urethral support system,and be a part of SUI in elderly people.