The effect of afferent activation from prostate on rat bladder overactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Ken  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80295419)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺 / 過活動膀胱 / 求心性刺激 / c-fos / アンジオテンシンII / 下部尿路機能 / ノルアドレナリン / アンジオテンシン
Research Abstract
The present study tried to determine whether the increased afferent activation from prostate is the pathophysiology of overactive bladder in males. Angiotensin II increased the discharge of noradrenaline from prostate. In addition, angiotensin II increased the afferent activity of prostate as indicated by c-fos expression in L6. Furthermore, continuous cystometry demonstrated that angiotensin II shortened bladder contraction intervals. Taken together, this study suggests that the afferent activity of prostate involves overactive bladder and angiotensin II type 1 receptor antagonists may be therapeutic medicine.