| Project/Area Number |
23592374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Yasunori 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70295608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40326153)
OKADA Atsushi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
TOZAWA Keiichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 尿路結石症 / メタボリックシンドローム / アディポサイトカイン / ストレス感受性シグナル / オステオポンチン / 結石モデルマウス / OPNノックアウトマウス / OPNトランスジェニックマウス / 酸化ストレス / トランスジェニックマウス / DNAマイクロアレイ |
| Research Abstract |
Urolitiasis looks like metabolic syndrome about mechanism of generation. Then, we performed research for establishment of prevention for urolithiasis by considering metabolic syndrome from genetic and environmental factors. In genetic research, we analyzed SNPs of the OPN gene and comared their results to patients background and stome composition. We found the specific SNPs as a risk marker for stone recurrence. In environmental research, we found that NF kappa B as a stress receptivity signal was increased and mitochondria was received injury by oxidative stress.