| Project/Area Number |
23592375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40326153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAMOTO Shuzo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80551267)
OKADA Atsushi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
KEIICHI Tozawa 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 尿路結石 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 一塩基多型 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Renal tubular cell injury induced by oxidative stress via mitochondrial collapse is said to be the initial step of urinary stone formation. We elucidated that mitochondrial permeability transition pore opening, which is blocked by cyclosporine A, is associated with mitochondrial collapse, oxidative stress, and activation of apoptotic pathway in the initial steps of renal calcium crystallization. New medicines for urolithiasis prevention are expected to target this mechanism. (2) The mechanism of urinary stone formation in the obesity and metabolic syndrome environment involves the progression of an inflammation and immunoresponse, including oxidative stress and adhesion reactions in renal tissues. (3) Genome-wide association studies show that 5q35.3, 7p14.3, and 13q14.1 in Japanese are associated with urolithiasis. Thus, SNP analysis would aid in the prediction of urolithiasis risk and recurrence.