Functional analysis of KIT-positeive interstitial cells for novel strategies of molecular target therapies for benign prostatic hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50225869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Yoshiyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
KUBOTA Yasue  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00381830)
TAKADA Masa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60468254)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / KIT陽性間質細胞 / SCF / KIT陽性細胞 / KIT陽性細胞 / 前立腺 / JAK-STATシグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of the KIT-mediated mechanism in benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), and discuss the pathophysiology of BPH and a candidate target of BPH medical therapy.KIT was expressed in PrSC and human prostate, indicating that these samples are suitable for examining the function of KIT.Immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that KIT was localized in interstitial cells (ICs) of the stromal component in human prostate. Administration of imatinib mesylate dose-dependently inhibited cell proliferation of PrSC with downregulation of JAK2 and STAT1, which are the main pathways downstream of SCF/KIT signal. SCF promoted cell proliferation of PrSC with upregulation of JAK2 and STAT1. KIT expression and the number of KIT-positive ICs in BPH were found to be significantly larger than in normal prostate.