New treatment strategy with bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells for obstructive nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70245570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Mototsugu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00213885)
MIZUNO Ryuichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60383824)
KONO Hidaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50338133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 上皮・間葉系形質転換 / 腎線維化 / 増殖因子 / サイトカイン / 閉塞性腎症 / 再生医学 / 細胞療法
Research Abstract
The effect of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) therapy on chronic obstruction-induced renal fibrosis has not previously been evaluated. Rats with left ureteral obstruction underwent injection of fluorescent-labeled human and rat bone marrow-derived MSCs. From 3 days to 4 weeks later, the kidneys were harvested and the renal cortex analyzed for evidence of stem cell infiltration, epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), renal fibrosis, and cytokine and growth factor activity.
MSCs were detected in the interstitium of the kidney more than 4 weeks post-obstruction. MSCs provided protection against obstruction-induced EMT and chronic renal fibrosis. While the mechanism of MSCs-induced renal protection during obstruction remains unclear, exogenous MSCs reduced obstruction-induced TNF-alpha levels, but did not alter TGF-beta1, VEGF, IL-10, FGF, HGF expression.