| Project/Area Number |
23592378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Maastomo 秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265194)
KOMATSUDA Atsushi 秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70272044)
INOUE Takamitsu 秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (60375243)
NUMAKURA Kazuyuki 秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (90566415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 腎移植 / 移植腎線維増生 / 臨床因子 / 遺伝子多型 / 免疫抑制薬 / カルシニュリン阻害薬 / 個別投与量設計 / 線維増殖 / 個別医療設計 / 移植腎機能 / 移植・再生医療 / 線維化 / 薬物動態 |
| Research Abstract |
Patients with CYP3A5*1 allele (CYP3A5 expressers) require a higher daily tacrolimus dose than those with CYP3A5*3/*3 genotype (non-expressers) in order to maintain target trough levels. Recently, we reported that renal cortical interstitial fibrosis (IF) from 0-hour to 1-year post-transplantation increased in non-expressers than CYP3A5 expressers. Therefore, we have started to a personalized initial dosing regimen of tacrolimus based on the CYP3A5 polymorphism. Initial oral doses of tacrolimus were 0.20mg/kg for CYP3A5 expressers and 0.10mg/kg for non-expressers. In the non-personalized regimen, all patients received 0.20mg/kg of tacrolimus. In results, the personalized medicine of tacrolimus based on the CYP3A5 polymorphism may decrease the pharmacokinetic difference between two groups, and it may contribute better graft function in non-expressers in the early post-transplantation. We are analyzing the 1-year post-transplant outcome and IF.