A study to examine the renal protective effect and the remote effect of ischemic preconditioning for renal ischemia/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IZAKI HIROFUMI  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00335811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Horo-omi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10214446)
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50325255)
FUKUMORI Tomoharu  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10314874)
NAKATSUJI Hiroyoshi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 非常勤講師 (50437638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎虚血再灌流障害 / ischemic preconditioning / remoteorgen ischemic / 腹腔境下腎部分切除 / 心筋保護作用 / remotergan ischemic / 腹腔境下腎部分切除術 / remoteorgan ischemic
Research Abstract
We made a rat model of renal ischemia/reperfusion and examined the effectiveness of ischemic preconditioning for preventing renal ischemia/reperfusion injury. We also sought to reveal the underlying mechanism of ischemic preconditioning.
We found that ischemic preconditioning could efficiently reduce the damage for uriniferous tubules by renal ischemia/reperfusion. We focused on Preconditioning inducible factor-A (PICA) as a factor that is related to the damage of uriniferous tubules after renal ischemia/reperfusion according to the results of comprehensive gene expression analyses with DNA microarray. We found that the expression of this gene was conspicuously elevated at mRNA and protein level in HK2 cells when the cells were exposed to the hypoxic condition. As this gene was shown to regulate the molecules that are related to endoplasmic reticulum stress, we are in progress for analyzing the relationship of this gene and endoplasmic reticulum stress.