Mechanism of deteriorated recovery of cavernous nerve function with aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013)
Teikyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HISASUE Shin-ichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90404673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井手 久満  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00301383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / アンドロロジー / 海綿体神経 / 加齢 / 神経機能回復 / 神経栄養因子 / Neurturin / GFRa-2 / 神経再生 / 勃起能 / 根治的前立腺摘除術 / 海綿体神経機能回復 / クーリッジ効果 / 肥満 / nNOS陽性神経
Research Abstract
The cohabitation with female rats w/ rotation induces the recovery from ED following CN injury. We established the rehabilitation animal model using the 'Coolidge effect.' Preoperative administration of Eviprostat improved the erectile function following cavernous nerve injury, which implicated that the anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative effect induces the early recovery of erectile function following cavernous nerve injury. Higher age has a negative impact on the nNOS-positive ganglionic neuron count in human. This result will lead to the rationale why older people show the poor outcome in their recovery of erection following radical prostatectomy.