Functional analysis of the intracellular signaling molecules and identification of spermatogenesis genes using gene transfer technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Yukihiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80381812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50225869)
KUBOTA Hiroki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10347403)
MIZUNO Kentaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70448710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNumb / Numb-like / 造精機能障害 / 男性不妊症モデル / 停留精巣 / siRNA / Fem1b / 男性不妊症モデルマウス
Research Abstract
Notch signaling pathway plays a key role in gametogenesis in nematodes by maintaining proliferative ability of spermatogenic stem cells.
Our result showed that a relative ratio of Numb and Nbl expression might play a role in differentiation of germ cells in rat testes. This is analogous to regulation of Notch signaling pathway and development of the central nervous system. Our gene knock-down experiment suggested that Numb and Nbl have essential roles in the regulation of germ cell differentiation after meiotic phase (spermatocytes or spermatids). Suppressing the Notch signaling pathway by disrupting Numb/Nbl may induce germ cell differentiation in the testes of patients with male infertility.