Study on new sperm laboratory procedure for appropriate treatment options in the assisted reproductive technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Teruaki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60046117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kaoru  桐蔭横浜大学, 先端医用工学センター, 講師 (70398973)
YOSHIIKE Miki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (60398964)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精子運動抑制因子 / セメノジェリン / 精子無力症 / 精液検査 / 男性不妊症 / 精嚢蛋白 / 妊孕能 / 少子化 / 妊孕性 / semenogelin
Research Abstract
Half of infertile couples are caused by a male factor. However, the most of the cause are unknown. Therefore, it is forced to use current state assisted reproductive technology (ART). Research delegates worked on the development of new tests that can diagnose the fertility of sperm for the treatment decision-in addition to a conventional semen analysis (sperm concentration, motility and morphology). Semenogelin (Sg), seminal vesicle protein is one of the causes of asthenozoospermia.Therefore, Sg binding rate and the amount of binding to the sperm of male infertility patients and partners of fertile women as control were measured. As a result, it was revealed that these parameters were significantly higher in former cases than in latter. In the future, it is necessary to clarify association with the relevance pregnancy rate and the birth rate of infertile couple whether the measurements of Sg binding to male infertile patient's sperm can be a new method for semen analysis.