Project/Area Number |
23592384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hideki 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (60246543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Kazunari 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188359)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腎移植 / 血液型不適合 / 抗体 / カイメリズム / 抗体拒絶反応 / 抗体関与 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 血管キメラ / 腎臓移植 / 長期生着 / 免疫寛容 / 血管キメリズム / 血液型抗原 / 抗体型拒絶反応 / キメラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endothelial chimerism in transplanted organs can be defined as the presence of recipient-derived endothelial cells in the donor organ. First, we investigated the presence of chimerism in renal allografts of ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation recipients. Second, we analyzed the association between chimerism and the clinical course. We investigated the presence of chimerism in renal allografts of ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation recipients by immunohistochemical detection of blood type A and B antigens and assessed the association between chimerism and the clinical course. Twelve of the 49 patients (24.5%) exhibited endothelium chimerism in a biopsy sample. Among the 12 patients with endothelium chimerism, 7 patients ( 59%) had acute and chronic active antibody-mediated rejection. The graft survival rate in the chimerism group was significantly lower than that in the no-chimerism group. Endothelial chimerism appears to be a hallmark of vigorous immune or non-immune responses.