Establishment of graft and cardiac biomaker after kidney transplantation from donors after cardiac death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Mamoru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40309141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINAGA Kiyotaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30229174)
SHIROKI Ryoichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70226330)
KAWAI Akihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手 (00617144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎移植 / バイオマーカー / 循環器合併症 / 心機能 / 移植腎機能 / 献腎移植 / 移植腎予後 / 虚血再潅流障害
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the usefulness of serum NGAL, L-FABP and HMGB-1 as potential biomarkers to predict early graft functional recovery of transplanted kidneys from donors after cardiac death(DCD). From our results suggested that serial monitoring of serum NGAL, L-FABP and HMGB-1 may predict graft recovery and the need for hemodialysis after a kidney transplantation from DCD.
Cardiovascular morbidity and mortality are highly prevalent in kidney transplant recipients. Troponin T and N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP) are well known maker of cardiac dysfunction and is a strong predictor of mortality in dialysis patients. We evaluated the serum Troponin T and NT-proBNP as predictive biomarkers for the adverse cardiac events after KTx from DCD. From our results suggested that serial analysis of sTroponin T and sNT-proBNP, even though under the influence of graft recovery, may predict adverse cardiac events after kidney transplantation from DCD .