Enhanced mitophagy in Sertoli cells of ethanol-treated rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
EID NabilA.S.  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50570165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Yoshinori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50140166)
ITO Yuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40148432)
KANBARA Kiyoto  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精巣 / セルトリ細胞 / 慢性アルコール中毒 / オートファジー / アポトーシス / ミトファジー / 脂肪滴 / 精細胞 / リポファジー / アルコール / アルコール障害
Research Abstract
Although chronic ethanol consumption results in Sertoli cell vacuolization and augmented testicular germ cell apoptosis, Sertoli cells are resistant to apoptosis. Electron microscopy revealed the presence of large numbers of autophagic vacuoles (AVs) in Sertoli cells of ethanol-treated rats (ETR) compared to few AVs in control testes. Most of the AVs in Sertoli cells of ETR enveloped and sequestered damaged and abnormally shaped mitochondria, without cytoplasm, indicating mitochondrial autophagy (mitophagy). Immunohistochemical staining of LC3 and LAMP-2 (marker of AVs) were mainly observed in Sertoli cells of ETR, with weaker expression in control testes.
Via the deletion of pro-apoptotic damaged mitochondria, enhanced Sertoli cell mitophagy in ETR may be an anti- apoptotic mechanism that is essential for spermatogenesis.