The elucidation of functional roles of GABA receptor during spermatogenesis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANBARAN Kiyoto  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshiaki  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70268192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGABAA受容体 / 精子形成過程 / 核内移行 / GABA A受容体 / GABA受容体 / 生殖細胞形成過程 / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the alpha 1 subunit of GABAA receptor which was cell membranous receptor would be translocated into the nucleus during spermatogenesis process using Western blotting and immunoelectron microscopy. These findings suggested that the alpha 1 subunit which was translocated into the nucleus might function as a gene transcription factor in the area of condensed chromatin during the maturation of germ cells. Furthermore, it was thought that the nuclear translocation of the alpha 1 subunit received some kind of genetic control in the transfection experiment of the alpha 1 subunit.