A premature delivery forecast and medical treatment new in a keyword are challenged to hyaluronic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Asami  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30536511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kanji  弘前大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (20311540)
KAKIZAKI Ikuko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80302024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords切迫早産 / 子宮頸管無力症 / ヒアルロン酸 / 4-methylumbelliferone / プロゲステロン
Research Abstract
Hyaluronate is a main component of the uterine cervix. Rapid increase of hyaluronate affects ripening and dilatation of the uterine cervix, and delivery is performed quickly. Therefore, it can be the medical treatment of preventing premature labor to inhibit the synthesis of hyaluronate. I researched about the fundamental study of 4-methylumbelliferone (MU), and the possibility of controlling cervical ripening. In the cultured fibroblasts from human uterine cervix, the effects of MU were evaluated by the suppression of hyaluronate synthesis, and it suppressed dependently by a concentration. Moreover, in the rat models of preterm labor, MU subcutaneous continuous infusion cannot significantly extend their gestational age. Although the usefulness of MU was shown in the cultured fibroblasts from human uterine cervix, clinical application requires examination of an administration route (a vagina suppository and taking orally).