Epigenetics of Cdx2 gene on the extraembryonic cell lineage and human trophoblastic stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Junichi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (60280880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAE Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10582695)
HIURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70451523)
ARIMA Takahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎盤幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 細胞系譜
Research Abstract
The increased expression of Cdx2, and more differentiated embryonic body tissue to the blastocyst stage, extra-embryonic tissue to differentiate into placental tissue (TE) determines the cell fate. In this study, using 1) placental stem (TS) cells, and subjected to analysis for histone modification and DNA methylation of Cdx2 gene promoter region. As a result, the DNA methylation of the promoter region of the gene Cdx2 be low methylation status, that histone modifications are also active was found. As a result of using a TS cell line knockdown 2) of the Cdx2 gene was observed, were analyzed for cell cycle and morphological changes, G1 arrest was observed and reduced growth potential. From this fact, the differentiation and maintenance of TS cells, that Cdx2 gene plays an important role has been suggested.