Study of the alteration with aging of human oocyte spindle function using extracted human oocyte in operation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Jin  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60333936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoki  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40447199)
TERADA Ykihiro  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
藤本 俊郎  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (20375249)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords減数紡錘体 / 加齢 / 中心体タンパク / ポロスコープ / 卵巣卵子採取
Research Abstract
It was used extracted ovaries from eight patients of endometrial carcinoma stage I for this study. We obtained immature oocytes by the puncture on the follicles in ovaries. The number of obtained oocyte of a group of thirties (group A) was more than that of a group of forties (group B) significantly. After the culture in IVM medium, we obtained mature oocytes from immature oocytes of group A, but not from those of group B. It suggests the aging affects the oocyte maturation. We observed irregular arrangement of spindle but also regular one in immunofluorescence staining. The signal of microtubule localized near cell membrane intensely. It suggested the interaction between the microtubule and the cell membrane. The signal of pericentrin existed in contact with spindle and cell membrane and were not different between group A and B.
From the above, we established the method that we obtained the available oocytes for investigations from extracted ovaries in operations.