Role of mTOR signaling pathway for the growth and proliferation of uterine leiomyoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70553973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOZU Makio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / mTOR / 動物モデル / xenograft / 免疫不全マウス / hypoxia / HIF1 / 重症免疫不全マウス / Hypoxia / メトホルミン / 移植モデル
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) signaling pathway for the growth and proliferation of uterine leimyoma; however, we did not find any overexpression of protein levels as well as mRNA levels of mTOR signaling pathway-related genes in uterine leiomyoma compared with those in myometrial tissues.
Next, we established a novel in vivo xenograft model for uterine leiomyoma, and evaluated its characters. The non-obese diabetic/severe combined immunodeficient murine xenograft model has shown a sex-steroid dependent growth of xenograft beneath the kidney capsule, a positive expression for both estrogen and progesterone receptors, and a similar representative gene expression compared with original leiomyoma tissue. In this model, we use only non-genetic manupilated primary cultured leiomyoma cells; therefore, we believe this model is a good tool for the research and the development of new therapies for uterine leiomyoma.