Physiological and pathological roles of lipid immune mediators in pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII TOMOYUKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40209010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Kei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60311627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / オートタキシン / 妊娠 / 胎盤 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 早産 / リゾリン酸 / 脂質メディエータ / オメガ6脂肪酸 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 動物実験
Research Abstract
We investigated the roles of autotaxin (ATX)/lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) system and omega3/omega6 fatty acids system during pregnancy. AS for ATX/LPA system, both ATX and LPA concentrations in maternal blood increased along with the weeks of gestation. Placental trophoblasts expressed LPA3, a receptor for LPA. Expression of ATX in placenta decreased in pregnancy-induced hypertension compared to normal pregnancy. A specific agonist for LPA3 enhanced the expression of cyclooxygenase2 in trophoblasts. As for omega3/omega6 fatty acids system, abundance of omega3 fatty acids reduced the incidence of preterm birth in mice model. In those mice, inflammation in the uterus was suppressed and high level of metabolites in omega3 fatty acids system was observed. The intravenous injection of resolvin to LPS exposed pregnant wild type mice lowered the incidence of preterm birth