Allergic inflammation in the development of endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA Osuga  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫 / 子宮内膜症 / 炎症 / Th2免疫 / トリプトファン代謝
Research Abstract
Endometriosis is a chronic inflammatory disease in which the Th2 immune response is activated and has been suggested to promote the disease. TSLP is a master cytokine that drive Th2 immune response.
IL-1b stimulated the expression of TSLP mRNA and secretion of TSLP protein from ESCs. IL-4 enhanced the IL-1b-induced TSLP secretion from ESCs, while IFNg reduced it. Inhibitors of p42/44 MAPK, p38 MAPK and SAPK/JNK suppressed the IL-1b-induced secretion of TSLP from ESCs. Positive immunostaining of TSLP was observed in the stroma of endometrioma tissue. TSLP concentrations in the serum and PF were both higher in women with endometriosis compared with those without endometriosis.
This study provided new insights in the Th2 immune response-related mechanism in endometriosis.