A treatment strategy for the gastrointestinal development of extremely premature infants by administration of micelles derived from pulmonary surfactants and the vernix caseosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Koji  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80334837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺サーファクタント / 胎脂 / ミセル / 壊死性腸炎 / 超低出生体重児 / 消化管保護 / 消化管成熟 / 低出生体重児
Research Abstract
We prepared bovine pulmonary surfactant and vernix caseosa complexes (STA micelle solution), and fluorescently gold colloid liposomes with morphology similar to that of pulmonary surfactant micelles. STA micelle solution and fluorescently gold colloid liposomes were then continuously infused into the amniotic fluid of pregnant rabbits. The continuous administration of STA micelle solution might locally influence the intestinal morphology and lipid absorption of the rabbit fetus, thus protecting the enterocytes from damage due to surgical intervention. We also focused on a necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) newborn rat model. STA micelle solution reduced the severity of NEC by intervening in the apoptotic pathway. Our study is aiming to establish a treatment strategy to ensure the gastrointestinal development of extremely premature infants, by focusing on the presence of micelles in the environment of fetuses and neonates.