The systemic and basic study on the clinical application of the nuclear transfer method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shuji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Hiroko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60362068)
SHODA Tomoko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50345716)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体細胞核移植 / ドナー体細胞 / 卵細胞質 / ミトコンドリア / 初期発生 / IVM / 凍結保存 / ミトコンドリア動態 / 体細胞核移植胚 / 培養条件 / ntES 細胞 / 成熟培養 (IVM) / 凍結除核卵 / 未熟卵 / 成熟培養 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final destination of the present study is clinical application of the nuclear transferred embryonal stem (ntES) cells. The systemic and basic study on the "nt" was carried out to establish the methodology; "1) in vitro maturation (IVM) of the immature oocyte, 2) cryopreservation of the enucleated IVM oocyte, and 3) reconstruction of the cloned embryo using the enucleated IVM oocyte and donor nucleus. However, it was indicated that the early development rate of the cloned embryo was very low, and the rate should be improved for further investigation. Therefore, we study the factors related to the development thoroughly. As a result, the dynamics of the cytoplasm of the cloned embryo was important for the development. Further study revealed that the changes in the distribution of the mitochondria were a key factor.
From the present study, the strategy that improve the early development of the cloned embryo was established.