The development of fertility treatment for patients with premature ovarian failure or diminished ovarian reserve by regulating activin action.
Project/Area Number |
23592400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 早発卵巣不全 / 原始卵胞活性化 / アクチビン / 黄体ホルモン / 原始卵胞 / 休眠原始卵胞 |
Research Abstract |
Mouse neonatal ovaries of day 5.5 were cultured with or without progestin for 48 hours. We found the Activin beta A and beta B mRNA expression was decreased to half. Based on the fact we researched the effect of continuous progestin exposure to mouse ovarian function. Five mg of dienogest solved in corn oil or corn oil was given by intraperitoneal injection to sixteen week old mice every four days. After sixteen times injection the mice were housed with male mice. The total numbers of pups born from a mouse were compared. It was greater in dienogest group (P < 0.03). The last delivery age was also higher in dienogest group. We speculate that dienogest suppressed primordial follicle activation and maintained the primordial follicle pool through the suppression of activin action. This result would be applicable for the maintenance of ovarian reserve and fertility in the developed country including Japan, where women get married in older age. Now we investigate this progestin effect.