Role of TIMP in reproductive medicine-infertility and preeclampsia in mouse model with implantation failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Tateki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00294075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hitomi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
KUMASAWA Keiichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90444546)
香山 晋輔  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30528005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医学 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 着床不全 / TIMP / MMP / 不妊症 / 着床障害
Research Abstract
Preeclampsia is regarded as a pregnancy-specific syndrome of reduced organ perfusion. Although there's still no single theory that can account for all of the clinical symptoms in preeclampsia, the pathologic hallmark appears to be complete or partial failure of trophoblast invasion.
To assess the effect of tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase 3 (TIMP3) which inhibits the activity of matrix metalloproteinases on pregnancy, we established a mouse model of a local and transient in vivo TIMP3 gene transfer system using Hemagglutinating virus of Japan envelope vector. Transient transfection of TIMP3 into the pregnant mouse uterine cavity on days 6.5 p.c. led to the raise of systolic blood pressure after 14.5 p.c. compared with a control mouse. We also observed the tendency of intrauterine growth restriction in the pups of TIMP3 gene transfer group compared with control group. We speculated that TIMP3 would play a pivotal role in the development of preeclampsia.