Project/Area Number |
23592402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAGAWA Takeshi 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40346218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Yukiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60423175)
MIMURA Kazuya 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50437422)
TOMIMATSU Takuji 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346209)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 新生児低酸素虚血性脳障害 / 胎児付属物 / 幹細胞 / カフェイン / NF-κB / プレコンディショニング / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳障害 / 神経再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / preconditioning / IMD-0354 / 1.新生児低酸素性虚血性脳障害 / HIF-1α |
Research Abstract |
The Perinatal brain damage due to the fetal distress or neonatal distress remains the most important problem although the perinatal care develops rapidly remarkably. The aims of this research are the decrease the perinatal damage.In this research,we discovered that the short-term treatment of caffeine induced the neuroprotection which is attributed from the activation of NF-kappaB.