Relaxin and immune abnormality in human reproductive failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hideto  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40220397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Koji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80362789)
MAKIHARA Natsuko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30593991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリラキシン / 子宮筋腫 / 流産 / アポトーシス / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / 生殖 / 免疫
Research Abstract
The study was conducted to evaluate the effects of human relaxin on apoptosis in the human trophoblast derived HTR-8/SV neo cell line, which is a possible model of human extravillous trophoblasts (EVTs). HTR-8/SV neo cells were treated with different doses of human recombinant (rH2) relaxin. RXFP1 and RXFP2 mRNA expression was observed in HTR-8/SV neo cells. Compared with untreated control cultures, treatment with rH2 relaxin, decreased TUNEL-positive rate in HTR-8/SV neo cells was observed. Western blot analysis revealed that treatment with rH2 relaxin decreased the expression of caspase-3 and cleaved PARP, but in contrast increased Bcl-2 expression in those cells. These results suggest that rH2 relaxin has anti-apoptotic effects on HTR8/SV neo cells by decreasing pro-apoptotic caspase-3 and cleaved PARP expression and up-regulating anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 expression.