Mechanisms of specific regulation of gonadotropn subunits expression by pulsatile GnRH stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KANASAKI Haruhiko  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (10325053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIDE Aki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGnRH / ゴナドトロピン / GnRH / TSA / FSH / PACAP
Research Abstract
PACAP and its receptor are expressed not only in the central nervous system, but also in peripheral organs and function to stimulate pituitary hormone synthesis and release as both hypothalamic-pituitary releasing factor as well as an autocrine-paracrine factor within the pituitary. PACAP stimulates the expression of the gonadotropin alpha, LH betand FSH beta subunits as well as the GnRH receptor and its own PACAP type I receptor (PAC1R) in gonadotropin-secreting pituitary cells. In turn, GnRH, which has been known as a crucial component of gonadotropin secretion, stimulates the expression of PACAP and PAC1R in gonadotrophs. In addition, PAC1R presents in GnRH-producing neuronal cells and PACAP modulates the functions of GnRH neurons. It is evident that PACAP plays a role in reproductive function through regulating gonadotropins directly or indirectly by modulating GnRH release.