Identification of cell-free placental mRNAs/microRNAs and their clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA KIYONORI  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎盤機能 / RNA / 母体血 / 胎盤 / 胎児 / microRNA / 胎児発育不全 / 母体血漿 / C19MC / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
1)Placenta-specific miRNA located on 19q13.42 in maternal plasma were identified. 2) Expression levels of placenta-specific miRNAs during 3rd trimester were twice or more than those during first trimester. 3)-1. In cases of monochorionic diamniotic twins, the measurement of cell-free placenta-specific miRNAs may be predictive markers for twin to twin transfusion syndrome (TTTS). 3)-2. Circulating levels of placenta-specific miRNAs was associated with the status of preeclampsia. 3)-3. Circulating levels of placenta-specific miRNAs was associated with fetal growth. 3)-4. The plasma CHM-miRNAs could be an additional follow-up marker for malignant changes of CHM. 4) The measurement of cell-free pregnancy-associated placenta-specific miRNAs levels in maternal plasma may reflect the pregnancy status related to placenta volume.