A new approach for pathogenesis and treatment of endometrosis using microarray analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NARAHARA Hisashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Kaei  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30274757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / マイクロアレイ / エピジェネティクス / 増殖 / アポトーシス / 病態 / 薬物療法
Research Abstract
We identified histone deacetylase 1-target mRNAs that were up-regulated by valpronic acid (VPA) treatment in endometriotic cyst stromal cells (ECSCs) by an mRNA microarray technique. We chose CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein alfa (C/EBP alfa) for further functional experiments. C/EBP alfa expression was attenuated in ECSCs and in endometriotic tissues. The compulsory expression of C/EBA alfa directed the inhibition of cell proliferation and the induction of apoptosis in ECSCs. C/EBP alfa knockdown directed the stimulation of cell proliferation and the resistance to apoptosis in normal endometrial cells. The expressions of various growth- and apoptosis-related molecules were down-regulated by C/EBP alfa knockdown. Our findings suggest that an epigenetically suppressed tumor suppressor gene is involved in the pathogenesis of endometriosis by creating the proliferative, anti-apoptotic, and other disease-specific characteristics of endometriosis.