Clinical management of characteristic changes of endothelial function in pregnancy induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshikatsu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30254288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tamao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20405210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Takeo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70159888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 血管内皮機能障害 / 診察室外血圧 / 降圧治療 / L-アルギニン / 葉酸 / 妊婦 / 高血圧 / 血管内皮機能 / 発症予知 / 発症予防
Research Abstract
The aim is to improve the endothelial cells dysfunction seen in pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH). The diagnosis of hypertension of PIH was established by home blood pressure measurement and 24 hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring instead of clinic BP. Furthermore, endothelial cell function was evaluated by flow mediated vasodilatation (FMD) of brachial artery by hyperemia. Administration of L-arginine plus folic acids might improve reduced FMD in high risk women of PIH and prevent from PIH, especially preeclampsia. While oral administration of labetalol could stabilized BP in PIH, especially gestational hypertension, nicardipine iv. could inhibit severe hypertension in puerperal women complicated by hypertensive emergency.