Project/Area Number |
23592409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA naoto 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50347556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
YOSHIDA Shozo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40347555)
NARUSE Katsuhiko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453165)
SHIGETOMI Hiroshi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20433336)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 転写因子 / 細胞周期 / 酸化ストレス |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the molecular targeted therapy in a viewpoint of Hepatocyte nuclear factor-1beta (HNF-1beta) in clear cell carcinoma of ovary. We found that G2 cell-cycle arrest is induced through adenoviral transfer of HNF-1beta. CHK1 kinase acts downstream of ATM/ATR kinase and plays an important role in the G2 checkpoint. G2 arrest of HNF-1beta (+) cells results from sustained CHK1 activation.Furthermore, HNF-1beta controls claspin expression, sustaining CHK1 protein phosphorylation. These data indicated that the anticancer drug resistance of CCA may be caused by aberrant G2 arrest due to HNF-1A overexpression.