Development of new therapeutic strategy and clinical application for implantation failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA TAKESHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80286103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Atsuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Osamu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176212)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医学 / 着床 / 不妊症 / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / ヘパリン / 酸化ストレス / 子宮内膜脱落膜化 / microRNA / 転写因子
Research Abstract
A recent clinical trial demonstrated a beneficial effect of heparin administration in the luteal phase on implantation rate as well as the live birth rate in women with repeated implantation failure. However, the precise effects of heparin on decidualization process remain uncertain. Addition of heparin at various concentrations to decidualized HESCs caused a dose-dependent increase of PRL secretion. Decidualized HESCs treated with heparin dose-dependently prevented the cell death rate induced by oxidative stress. Heparin augmented both FOXO1 and SOD2 protein expression. These results demonstrate that heparin-treated decidualized HESCs acquired resistance to oxidative stress by induced expression of FOXO1 and SOD2, suggesting that heparin may improve the uterine environment for successful implantation.