Development of treatment and pathogenesis of implantation failure with a focus on the uterine cavity humoral factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OSAMU Inoue  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMATANI Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60265882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYADO Kennzi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCD9 / 子宮内腔 / 子宮内膜 / 液性因子 / MMP / 不妊症 / 着床不全 / 炎症 / CD9
Research Abstract
CD9 is a 24-kD membrane protein, which is localized on endosomes and exosomes as well as cell membranes. Cd9-deficient mouse eggs are unable to fuse with sperm. In this study, we intended that we focused on CD9 of the uterine cavity, and to clarify the role of CD9 in the endometrium. In transgenic mice that were rescued only CD9 expression in the zona pellucida (CD9-/-TG), endometrium of postpartum were not covered with the epithelium, were found extensive adhesions. After measurement of the humoral factors of the uterus cavity fluid, VEGF was decreased in CD9-/-TG compared with wild-type mice, so it was thought that loss of CD9 might interfere with VEGF production. When VEGF was injected in the uterine cavity of CD9 knockout mice, the endometrium was re-epithelialization. CD9 contributed to secretion of VEGF from endometrial epithelial cells, and these results provided the first evidence that CD9-mediated VEGF secretion plays a role in re-epithelialization of the uterus.