The role of matrix cellular proteins in amniotic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30276331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOSHI Ishimoto  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212937)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords羊膜上皮細胞 / マトリクス細胞蛋白 / 羊膜間葉細胞 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / matricellular protein / amnion / prostaglandin / SPARC / TSP1 / TSP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Expression changes of matrix cellular proteins of the amniotic membrane in mid and late gestation: the expression of SPARC mRNA was reduced by 40% at the late gestation. Expression of TSP1 was increased three-fold in late gestation. (2) Expression changes of prostaglandin synthesis enzyme: only COX2 mRNA expression was increased twice at the late gestation. (3) Establishment of amniotic epithelial cell separation method using flow cytometry: because there was instability in the cell growth of the original amniotic epithelial cells, it was forced to change the experimental plan. A new separation method was established. (4) Comprehensive gene expression analysis in epithelial cells obtained by flow cytometry: in primary epithelial cells, the expression of midkine and FGF2 involved in the proliferation was low, the expression of HLA-G related to immunosuppression was higher. After passage, the expression of midkine and FGF2 was increased rapidly, HLA-G expression was decreased.