Prediction and prevention of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAWA Akihiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUMOTO Jyunko  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (30553648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 胎盤 / 妊娠初期絨毛 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 血管増殖因子 / 母体血漿RNA / 胎盤形成期 / 抗血管増殖因子 / FLT-1 / 初期絨毛 / 母体血RNA / 抗酸化剤 / エンドグリン
Research Abstract
We investigated the influence of maternal smoking on the early placental expression of genes related to angiogenesis and oxidative stress. As a result, we revealed that VEGFA placental expression was higher in smoking women at 10-11 weeks of gestation. Increased VEGFA expression in the early stages of pregnancy in smoking women might contribute to the decreased risk of developing preeclampsia.
Next, we investigated the benefit of antioxidant supplementation in a cohort of women with low antioxidant status.Pregnant women who had low antioxidant status treated with either antioxidants or control diets daily from 8-12 weeks. 110 women were enrolled, randomly assigned to the supplementation (n = 52) and control group (n = 58). There were significant differences (P=0.034) between the supplementation and control group in the incidence of pre-eclampsia (2.0% and 14.5%, respectively). We revealed supplementation of antioxidants during early gestation might reduce the risk of pre-eclampsia.