Development of the method of selecting the sperm in the ART (Assisted reproductive technology)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hitoshi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンス・テクノロジー・グループ, リサーチサイエンティスト (70301596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNABASHI Toshiya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
YAGI Chiaki  琉球大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (20529341)
ASATO Kozue  琉球大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (30452246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医療 / 精子 / 走化性 / 受精 / 生殖補助医療 / 走流性 / DNA断片化 / 卵外皮
Research Abstract
In in vitro fertilization using intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI), a single sperm is injected directly into an egg. Although the physiological separation acts in the natural pregnancy, a sperm provided to ICSI is chosen by an embryologist. We customized method of ICSI and some methods for analyses of the sperm DNA fragmentation in mice to perform in our laboratory, and then it was examined whether chemotaxis could use for mammalian sperm separation in this study, but it could not detect the chemotaxis by methods that we used.