The research that aims at the establishment of an efficient ovarian tissue cryopreservation and transplantation method - For the young female cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nao  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Bunpei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80097336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣組織凍結 / ガラス化法 / 若年女性がん患者 / 卵巣組織凍結用デバイス
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of cryopreservation for the primordial follicles in the ovarian tissue and the safety of an open-type device of ovarian tissue cryopreservation using vitrificaton technique should be necessary to evaluate as a new technology of ovarian tissue cryopreservation. On the other hand, there is no method to evaluate the success or failure of the ovarian tissue transplantation, and, as for clarifying the distribution of a new blood vessel flowing into the transplant ovarian tissues, it can be with information important at all.
In this study, we succeeded to prepare the closed-type device of ovarian tissue cryopreservation using vitrificaton technique that assumed a polymeric film and, on the other hand, evaluated the effectiveness of cryopreservation for the primordial follicles in the ovarian tissue using Rapid-i kit. Furthermore, we succeeded in catching a re-inflow of the bloodstream by echo-wave video diagnosis with the rat fresh ovary.