The usefulness of G-CSF in the treatment of luteinized unruptured follicle (LUF) induced by clomiphene citrate (CC) / human menopausal gonadotrophin (hMG) and human chorionic gonadotrophin (hCG)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAKINODA Satoru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80165688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Ryota  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30298351)
WASEDA Tomoo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40367488)
TOMIZAWA Hideki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40319059)
FUJITA Satoko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90350785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords排卵障害 / G-CSF / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
For infertile patients with luteinized unruptured follicle (LUF) who did not ovulate in spite of the ovulation induction used by clomiphene citrate or gonadotropin and hCG, we administered granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) with the action to increase granulocytes which are one of blood components.
The ovulation rate of cycles when we did not give G-CSF was 50.0%. Compared with it, the ovulation rate increased to 90.3% with G-CSF. The increase is significant (P<0.001). In recent years, an in-vitro fertilization or intracytoplasmic sperm injection and embryo transfer (IVF/ICSI-ET) were not specific regimen by the progress of assisted reproductive technology (ART). However, these treatments are still expensive. In contrast, our method using G-CSF is cheaper and less invasive than ART. This method must be used at first for the patients suffering from LUF.