Analysis of the roles of Galectins during placentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (10263873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Tomohiro  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (70452670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SIMAMURA Eriko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00267741)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガレクチン / 胎盤 / 妊娠 / 栄養膜細胞 / invasive trophoblast / 浸潤 / trophoblast / 合胞体
Research Abstract
Galectins comprise a family of animal lectin that bind to beta-galactoside-containing carbohydrates. In this study, we aimed to clarify the roles of galectins during placentation. Analysis of functions of galectins during the differentiation process of rat trophoblast cell line (Rcho-1 cell) revealed that down regulation of Galectin 4 expression may be involved in the promotion of trophoblast cell differentiation. The findings of current study contribute to the understanding of the regulatory mechanisms of placentation by members of galectin family.