The study aiming at non-invasive prenatal diagnosis: establishment of fetal cell separation from peripheral blood of pregnant women during the first trimester.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SONTA Shinichi  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員研究員 (00100165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Kei  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90399030)
SAGA Shinsuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40144141)
WAKATSUKI Akihiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90191717)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体異常 / トリソミー / 出生前診断 / 非侵襲性検査 / 出生前検査 / NIPT / 胎児 / 遺伝性疾患 / 母体血 / 21トリソミー / 出生前染色体検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to try to sort out fetal cells from maternal blood in the pregnant woman, the density gradient centrifugation was repeated. The fluid with rich fetal cells was put in the culture chamber which applied the fetal cell-specific antibody. The fetal cells were adherent partially by this method. In addition to the known antibody, we couldn't get useful information about nano antibodies in particular in fetal cells. The dissociation procedures of fetal nRBCs by FACS was also considered. The slide preparations were made with cells concentrated by these methods. Fetal nRBCs were identified by the morphological specificity. The chromosome construction of these fetal cells was confirmed by FISH using probes which is able to distinguish each chromosome. Completion of the study may enable "prenatal diagnosis " of fetal chromosomes.