Evaluation of an extracellular matrix protein fibulin-1 in pathophysiology of human endometrial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hidetaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Hideharu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80135566)
NAKAJIMA Tatsuy  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70288827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医学 / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 生殖医療
Research Abstract
Progesterone is a key factor in establishment and maintenance of pregnancy in the human endometrium. The fibulin-1 mRNA levels were significantly increased in human endometrial stromal cells stimulated with progesterone after 3 days of culture. These results suggest that fibulin-1 is an important molecule that mediates progesterone action in human endometrial differentiation towards implantation. The levels of fibulin-1 mRNA were significantly decreased in the endometrium of infertile patients. Our findings contribute not only on the insight into mechanisms of key reproductive processes such as decidualization and the establishment and maintenance of early pregnancy, but also on future clinical applications for implantation failure.