Regulation of angiogenic factors by hypoxia and female sex steroids in human endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Hideharu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80135566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Katsuhiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90174507)
OKADA Hidetaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330182)
NAKAJIMA Tatsuya  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70288827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医学 / 子宮内膜 / 血管新生因子 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of hypoxic stress on the regulation of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and stromal cell-derived factor-1 (SDF-1), and the potential role of hypoxia-inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) in the endometrium. Hypoxia simultaneously induced expression of mRNA and production of VEGF and attenuated the expression and production of SDF-1 in a time-dependent manner. With regard to the interaction of estradiol and hypoxia, estradiol did not affect the regulation of VEGF under hypoxic conditions. Echinomycin, a small-molecule inhibitor of HIF-1 activity, inhibited hypoxia-induced VEGF production. Hypoxia simultaneously acts to increase VEGF via HIF-1. These results indicate a potential mechanism for the action of hypoxic conditions that could influence angiogenesis in the human endometrium.