Project/Area Number |
23592428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2013-2014) Hokkaido University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAGI Noriaki 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70153963)
Research Collaborator |
DONG Peixin
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 絨毛癌 / 子宮内膜癌 / マイクロRNA / 上皮間葉転換 / 婦人科癌 / 子宮体癌 / マイクロRNA / 上皮性卵巣癌 / 漿液性腺癌 / 明細胞腺癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the microRNA-30c, 99a, 130a, 141 were differently expressed among ovarian cancer cell lines. The different expression of these micro RNAs may characterize different histological type of ovarian cancer. And, the expression of microRNA-141,200a, 200c, 345 were up-regulated in ovarian clear cell carcinoma. These micro-RNAs might be responsible for ovarian carcinogenesis. Compared to the cell line derived from normal villi, expression of microRNA-512, 517, 518, 519, 526 were up-regulated, and that of microRNA-125b was markedly down-regulated in choriocarcinoma cell lines. These micro-RNAs might be responsible for occurrence of choriocarcinoma. We also found that the expression of microRNA-106b and Kruppel-like factor 17(KLF17) correlated with the different malignant potential of endometrial cancer. Further investigation to evaluate the expressions of microRNAs may contribute to the earlier diagnosis or treatment of gynecologic cancers.