Therapeutic strategy for peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer using dynamic phototherapy and clofibric acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshihito  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90261453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光線力学的療法 / 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 5-アミノレブリン酸メチルエステル / プロトポルフィリンIX / ヘム合成・分解 / 腹腔内播種 / Carbonyl reductase / クロフィブリン酸 / 大網切除 / 血管新生 / アポトーシス / phagocytosis / 癌性腹膜炎
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the reason why intracellular amount of protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) varies in ovarian cancer cells and the effect of Photodynamic therapy (PDT) on peritoneal carcinomatosa. 1) The amount of PpIX (microg/dl) was 67.7 in DISS cells and 22.4 in MCAS cells. 2) Expression of delta-ALA synthetic enzyme, heme oxygenase and biliverdin reductase B in MCAS increased more then 3 times compared with those in DISS. 3) The rats treated with a methyl ester of 5-aminolevulinic acid (Methyl-ALA)-PDT was significantly longer in survival than those of the control and debulking surgery (DS)-Methyl-ALA-PDT significantly prolonged survival compared with DS alone. These results suggest that PpIX is not accumulated in cells in which heme synthesis and resolution is active and that Methyl-ALA-PDT is promising in ovarian cancer treatment. The amount of PpIX in cells is important in PDT treatment.