Identification of novel genes for retinoic acid receptors and its function in endometrial cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Hiroki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10359507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Fumihiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20400343)
鍋島 寛志  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90547415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / レチノイン酸 / エストロゲン受容体 / レチノイン酸受容体 / SMAD3 / クロマチン免疫沈降クローニング / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
We focused on the novel target areas of mutual transcription factor for RARa and ERa. And then, we tried to detect the genes and its novel molecular mechanism.
At first, we revealed the opposite functions between RARa and ERa. And then, we studied the target binding area of RARa and ERa using ChIP cloning technique, and found the promoter lesions of SMAD3. In addition, SMAD3 was significantly decreased after knock-down for RARa and addition of AM580 treatment compared with the control data.
Our findings suggested that SMAD3 genes, which were deeply correlated with AM580 treatment, might play important biological roles in endometrial cancer.