S-equol regulates endothelial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI SATOSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10262180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Toshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50126223)
寺内 公一  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90361708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAUCHI Masakazu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90361708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsequol / estrogen / nitric oxide / endothelium / イソフラボン / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮 / 一酸化窒素 / エクオール
Research Abstract
Estrogen has a key role to regulate endothelial function through releasing nitric oxide (NO). The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect to regulate NO of S-equol on rat carotid arterial endothelium. Sprague-Dawley rats underwent abdominal ovariectomy and were fed by soy-bean free diet, AIN-93G for 2 months in order to eliminate the effect of endogenously created S-equol. Alzet osmotic pumps containing estradiol, S-equol or DMSO (Control group) were subcutaneously implanted and all rats were sacrificed at 20th week, and the relaxant responses to ACh, A23187 and SNP were measured. In carotid artery, ACh induced relaxation was completely mediated with endothelium derived NO and this response was enhanced in both estradiol group and S-equol group. These results suggested that S-equol increased endothelium-derived relaxing factor as well as E2 without increasing uterine weight, and that S-equol might regulate endothelial function and have a possibility to reduce atherosclerosis.