Analysis of the expression and function of Notch-related factors in endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Akiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akihisa  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (10547095)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNotch シグナル / 子宮内膜癌 / Notch 阻害薬 / Notch1 / Notch3 / JAG1 / DLL4 / Notchシグナル経路 / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / γ-secretase阻害剤 / 浸潤
Research Abstract
The expression of Notch receptors (Notch1 and 3) and Notch ligands (JAG1 and DLL4) was examined immunohistochemically in 37 normal and 76 malignant endometrial tissue samples. For each section, immunohistochemical staining was scored using a positivity index (PI, full score; 200). The PIs for Notch1 (mean 90.4), Notch3 (mean 95.6), JAG1 (mean 95.5) and DLL4 (mean 88.2), were significantly higher in endometrial carcinoma than normal endometrium. Patients with tumours showing high expression of both Notch1 and JAG1 had a poor prognosis compared with those having double-negative carcinomas (P = 0.015). The addition of a Notch inhibitor, DAPT, did not inhibit proliferation, but decreased invasion and motility of endometrial carcinoma cell lines. In conclusion, the Notch1-JAG1 axis may enhance the invasive properties of endometrial carcinomas, whichsuggests the Notch pathway may be a promising target for the treatment of this malignancy.