Hypoxic cytotoxin TX-402 might inhibit the expansion of cancer stem cells in ovarian cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Ken-ichirou  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90283788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Naoki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30184675)
FURUI Tatsurou  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00313883)
TOYOKI Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40402169)
HAYASAKI You  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20566492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 低酸素 / HIF / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
In the solid tumor, the region away from the vasculatures are hypoxic and recent studies have revealed that hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) increases the fraction of cancer stem cells (CSCs). TX-402, developed as a hypoxic cytotoxin, inhibited the expression of HIF.We supposed that TX-402 might be a possible candidate as a molecular-targeted drug for ovarian cancer by inhibiting CSC expansion. Hypoxia induced the expression of HIF, stem cell factors, and putative CSC markers. Furthermore, TX-402 inhibited these stem cell factors and CSC markers, dose-dependently.
Next, we constructed the spheroids of ovarian cancer cell line, as a 3D hypoxia model, in which the internal hypoxic region contained CSCs. These hypoxic regions containing CSCs was disappeared by the treatment with TX-402.In conclusion, hypoxia might promote the expansion of CSCs, and TX-402 could be useful for ovarian cancer by inhibiting the hypoxia-induced CSC expansion.